Japanese Examiner and Media Censorship by GHQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taketoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30098412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア / 検閲 / インテリジェンス / 占領期 / GHQ / CCD / コメントシート / ウオッチリスト / 郵便 / 言論統制 / 占領軍 / プレスコード / 発行禁止 / GHQ / 検閲者 / 新聞社 / 電話 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mission of CCD was the surveillance of communications and gathering of information leading to the production of intelligence.In the field of surveillance,the objectives were to maintain military security and to prevent the passage of communications which would disturb public tranquillity the occupying powers.
Postal,telecommunications and media contents were censored.In an operation such as censorship ,the assignment of well-qualified and dependable personnel was very important.Incompetent personnel were released or replaced by others more capable.Throughout most of the operation ,many Japanese training was accomplished on the job. Japanese women demonstrated a quick and alert mind and appreciated as DAC leader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インテリジェンス、メディアを歴史的に研究するために、1980年代からアメリカ国立公文書館やメリーランド大学プランゲ文庫へ度々訪問し、第1次資料の収集、分析を行った。今回の科研費では日本国内の研究機関や図書館を訪ねた。とくに1万5000人の日本人検閲者の名簿を発掘し、その漢字名の解析を行った。彼らの検閲への見方、姿勢もインタビューなどで把握できた意義は大きいと思う。