Life Course Transitions of Discharged Coal Miners and their Families under the Fourth Coal Policy: Follow-up Study for Revising the History of the Kushiro Coalfield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI NAOKO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 直子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10732688)
木村 至聖  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
新藤 慶  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Ryota
ISHIKAWA Takaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尺別炭砿 / 炭鉱離職者 / ライフコース転換 / 閉山と子どもたち / 炭鉱社会の記憶 / 尺別原野と炭鉱 / 再就職と移住 / 尺炭教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research consisted of six quantitative and qualitative studies, which were carried out 50 years after the miners were discharged by the Shakubetsu Coal Mine, closed in 1970 under the Fourth Coal Policy. In this research, three dynamic pathways are explained: (1) miners're-employment process and life course transition soon after the mine closure; (2) the influence of mine closure on miners and their families, not only in the short term but also in the long term; (3) their memories of coal mining communities 50 years later.
The findings of this research revised the history of the Kushiro Coalfield, focusing on the community relationships in 1960s, and on the 50 years of maintaining the miners'close network after they moved to live in various parts of the country. Furthermore, this research has resulted in a complementary study which focuses on the detail of miners'migration and adjustment process as well as explaining the entire dynamic picture of ex-miners families'transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、石炭産業の構造調整が完了した現時点から50余年にわたる日本の石炭政策変転の全体像を明示し、それが石炭産業、地域社会、労働者生活におよぼした長期的影響、炭鉱への記憶に関する包括的社会学研究である。本研究が明らかにした炭鉱閉山離職者家族の50年にわたるライフコース過程は、高度経済期以降の日本社会で労働者・家族が経験してきた軌跡であり、21世紀日本にとって重要な教訓となる。とりわけ本研究は、産業転換に直面した労働者の子どもたちに着目し、彼らが強制的な移住・転校・進路変更を強いられ、その影響が現在まで継続している点を、個別事例にとどまらず量的にも明らかにすることができた。