What makes it possible for the dependent elderly to die at home in Italy?
Project/Area Number |
16K04112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko 松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (60435287)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看取り / 高齢者介護 / ケア労働者 / 在宅死 / 移民女性 / ケア労働のグローバル化 / イタリア / 家族主義 / 介護労働者 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Owing to the so-called "super aging society" in Japan, the government has been promoting a shift from dying in hospital to dying at home. Having examined the Italian society, the primary reasons for Italy's high home-death rate are likeky the widespread informal care provided by the families of the elderly and the paid at-home care provided by migrant women. These norms of at-home care originated from the lack of formal elderly-care services in Italy and the solid intergenerational relationships within Italian families. The labor of migrant women is also exploited to supplement this norm of at-home, family care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療資源の不足を背景として、在宅死を含めた病院以外の場所での看取りが推進されている日本において、外国人のケア労働者の受け入れが決定された。今回検討したイタリアの事例が、そのまま日本社会に適用できるわけではないが、外国人を含め、第三者が高齢者の看取りにかかわることの評価については、本研究における質的調査の結果―看取るケア労働者の処遇の改善や精神的負担の軽減の必要性―を踏まえて検討することが妥当だろう。