A Study on the Conditions of the Way how to Establish the Foundation of Self-Governance by Residents in Depopulated Coastal Fishing Villages after the Municipal Merger of the Heisei Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masanori  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (90289752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 光彦  常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (30223233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords編入合併 / 過疎沿岸漁村 / 住民自治 / 町内会再編 / 重層的地域構成 / 編入合併の過程 / 編入合併の影響 / 編入合併の行方 / 地域自治 / 平成の市町村合併 / 函館市 / 法定外の地域住民組織 / 町内会 / 自治 / 市町村合併
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we clarified the conditions of the way how to establish the foundation of self-governance by residents in the annexed areas as the municipal merger of the Heisei Period.In the Todohokke district of Hakodate city,the merger caused two changes that the relationship between the community and the administration was transformed into a formal one mainly because of the personnel changes and administrative reforms,and the population declined sharply.
On the other hand,the Power-Up Project,which was launched in that district after the merger,has been engaged in public service activities related to local needs.Although the reorganized neighborhood association,which is provider for that activities,has a lot of challenges,in order to operate that activities in the former village,it is important to make a policy concept based on the multi-layered structure of the region and the city,and a permissive system for that service activities and the administration under the concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、中核市に移行した小規模な沿岸漁村を対象として、法定外の地域住民組織による住民自治基盤確立の条件について、地域の重層性、ならびに活動主体と行政との関係性の複合的観点から実証的に明らかにできたことである。
また、この研究はそもそもアクションリサーチ的な要素を内包していたとともに、合併によって「中心」から「周辺」へと移行したプロセスを詳らかにした点で、人口減少と人口分布の偏在化がすすむ日本社会にとって、他の多くの類例のひとつになると考えている。