An Approach Using the Concept of "Intersectionality" to the Structure of Discrimination against Women with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yo  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60339538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時岡 新  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (30387592)
渡辺 克典  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60509181)
後藤 悠里  福山市立大学, その他部局等(英語特任), 特任教員 (70750199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害女性 / 差別 / 交差性 / 障害 / 女性 / 生きづらさ / ジェンダー規範 / 発達障害 / 吃音 / 生活史 / 視覚障害 / 複合差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrimination against women with disabilities is prevalent in various areas such as education, employment, workplaces, healthcare settings, and family life. These cases highlight the complexity of discrimination. One significant characteristic is that discrimination is rooted in gender roles, particularly expectations related to housework and childcare. When women with disabilities are unable to meet these norms, discrimination occurs. Additionally, they often face challenges in their daily lives, called as "difficulty in living" in this report, when they are unable to challenge or modify these norms.
Furthermore, a higher number of women with disabilities than expected report instances of sexual harassment and sexual violence. Several underlying factors contribute to this issue, including limited access to information, lack of an advocacy system, adverse childhood environments, and inadequate responses from educational institutions and welfare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交差性という視点を用いることにより、障害のある女性への差別が居住地域や学歴や職業・宗教経験等とも絡み合い生成している様を見出した。さらに、相談窓口の間口の狭さや、行政と福祉が連動している構造そのものが障害女性からの相談を困難にしていること、専門家や当事者グループとつながることが、彼女らの困難解消につながることを示した。彼女らへのエンパワメントのために、障害のある女性からの相談を念頭に置いた相談体制の整備とともに、当事者運動、当事者活動の存在が広く認知されることの重要性を指摘したことに、本研究の社会的意義を見出すことができる。