Research on the Production Process of Social Documentaries
Project/Area Number |
16K04116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURO JUN 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00388167)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会派ドキュメンタリー / ドキュメンタリー制作 / テレビ / オーラルヒストリー / ドキュメンタリー / 番組制作 / 制作過程 / 実践知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a lengthy interview survey of 16 influential TV social documentaries to create a record of their testimonies (oral history). His works cover a wide range of topics, including war, nuclear accidents, atomic bombs, justice and false charges, Minamata disease, the issue of U.S. bases in Okinawa, families, education, media and power. How to deliver hard themes to viewers in an easy-to-understand manner? What difficulties did the producers overcome to turn individual themes into documentaries for television programs? You can read the <practical knowledge> of documentary production from the detailed testimonies of professionals working in TV production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テレビの社会派ドキュメンタリーの実力派の制作者から、長時間の聞き取りを行い、最重要部分を凝縮させて、証言記録(オーラルヒストリー)という形にまとめ上げた。語りを重視し、できるだけ発言した通りに記録してこそ真のオーラルヒストリーになり得るという立場を貫いた。専門用語には註を付けて補足した。それにより、制作者がいかにテーマを見つけ、取材し、作品に仕上げていったかという<実践知>だけでなく、制作者の熱い思いや強烈な個性まで、読み手に伝わる。証言記録は丸ごと、隣接研究の「史料」と位置付けられ、ジャーナリズム研究の発展に寄与すると同時に、制作現場の人たちが参考にすべきモデルケースとなる。