Project/Area Number |
16K04117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 守弘 京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10388176)
熊倉 一紗 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (40645678)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 広告史 / 歴史社会学 / 戦後文化 / デザイン史 / 印刷技術 / ヴィジュアルメディア研究 / 戦後日本 / 社会学 / グラフィックデザイン史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the entire history of PRESARTO. That PRESARTO collected advertising materials and published magazines is known, but most of its activities are a mystery. PRESARTO published a monthly magazine critiquing advertisements, most of which were not famous, and collected and distributed general ads, over 6,200 ads in all. Their activities came out monthly from 1937 until the late ’70s, with the exclusion of the war years. This study compiled two databases: one of more than 6,200 advertising works collected by PRESARTO, and the other of 312 issues of the magazine. This study aimed to correct the bias of previous research that focused only on famous works in the history of advertising. The results of this study were made public in a number of ways, including an exhibition that was attended by many members of the public, a publication of a book based on the results, a presentation at an academic conference, and a publication of an essay in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発行部数が極めて少なく、幻の存在だったプレスアルトを調査し、学際的な広告史探究に資するデータベースとして構築した。これまで社会学・メディア史・写真史・デザイン史・印刷史等の分野が取り組んできた広告研究の研究対象は、広告賞受賞作などの一部の著名作に偏っていた。本研究が調査した約6200余点の広告作品群は、この偏りを是正する意義を持つ。 また日本の広告の実情のデータベース化は、知られざる無名の広告物の発掘という意味にとどまるものではない。学際的な本研究の成果(竹内幸絵編著、創元社、2020年)で示した通り、当時の思想や思考をデザイン資源を通して探求することの意義を示す意味をも持つものである。