The Changes of The Discourse of Nationalism in "8.15 Television Documentaries" of Korean Broadcasting after The War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Choi Eunhee  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30364277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 秀樹  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (30359658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 反日 / 反共 / 8.15 / ドキュメンタリー / 韓国放送 / 言説分析 / 言説 / 韓国 / 歴史認識 / 表象 / 民主主義 / 公共性 / 8・15記念日
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to contribute to assess the changes of the discourse in “8.15 Television Documentary” of Korean broadcasting after the War. There is a large volume of published studies describing the Nationalism of Korea, and a considerable amount of literature has been published on Ethnic Nationalism of Korea, however previous studies have not treated to “8.15 Television Documentary Series” and examined on the discourses of the texts, and few researcher have been able to draw on underlying cultural practices of the series. The methodical approach taken in this research is a mixed methodology based on Bakhtin’s Dialogism approach and the study of ideological representation mediated Others what was excluded to create self identity and Cultural Studies. This research provides new insights into the discursive hegemony of 8.15 Television Documentaries as the national discourse of the Ideological State Apparatuses and the historical changes of dominant discourse of Nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に、研究対象の独創性と先駆的な学術成果であった点が挙げられる。人文社会科学やメディア研究において韓国の「8.15」ドキュメンタリーシリーズを研究対象に戦後韓国におけるナショナリズム言説変容を考察したのは初めての試みであるので、本研究は極めて先駆的かつ独創的な成果である。第2に、新しい方法論を呈示した点が挙げられる。本研究では研究方法論としてバフチンのマルクス主義と言語哲学に関する理論をもととする独自のテクスト分析視座を方法論として試みた。こうした新たな分析枠組を構築した試みはこれまでの先行研究では十分になされてこなかった挑戦的な提案として示唆的であるとともに有意義である。