Psychologicalization and Self-Actualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Haruo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20361553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情社会学 / 感情労働 / 心理主義化 / 感情資本 / 社会階層 / ラポール / グローバル化 / ICT化 / 自己実現 / ビジネス・マナー / グローバル人材 / 世界システム論 / 社会学 / 生-権力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme considers the transformation of labor due to the progress of globalization and ICT as the international migration and lower stratification of unskilled labor, including white-collar workers, and the exaltation and stratification of highly emotional labor. Among them, in order to avoid falling to the lower class, the acquisition of interpersonal relationship management through psychological knowledge and self-realization through it are praised, and the failure to achieve it is self-responsibility I critically examined the way labor and education should be from the latter half of the 1990s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界システム論等の知見を取り入れつつ感情労働を軸として世界が中枢-周縁図式に再編されるメカニズムとそれによる統治の特性に関して理論的な考察を試みた。また同時に、日経ビジネス、日経ウーマンといった雑誌の記事や政府が90年代より試みてきたさまざまな政策提言を元に、「望ましい人材」像として感情マネジメントをうまく行えることがますます重視される社会となっていることを考察した。