Practical study on the dynamism of care-inclusive communities and development-based associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUDOME MASATOSHI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70340479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケア / ケアラー / コミュニティ / アソシエーション / 男性介護者 / ケア・コミュニティ / 男性介護者と支援者の全国ネットワーク / 介護者支援 / 家族介護者団体 / 認知症 / ケア/ケアラー / 家族介護者支援 / ネットワーク / 家族介護者組織 / 認知症の人と家族の会 / 介護者運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on "care/carers" as an interface of social problems, social movements, and social policies in an aging society where care is generalized. We conducted a practical verification of what significance and issues the association had. The following conclusions were obtained. (1) “Care/Carerss” are being pushed to the central stage in all policy fields. (2) In this research, the remarkable diversification of "care/carers" in recent years was characterized as "new nursing care reality". (3) It was verified that the care association is functioning as a development body of the community with care as a tie. Using the above three points as evidence, he raised the policy issue of making living with nursing care a social standard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「ケア/ケアラー」・社会資源・アソシエーションの三者をフィールドにして、現地踏査、参与観察、インタビュー、ワークショップなどを駆使し、ケアの現場臨床による理論構築を目指した。「ケア/ケアラー」アソシエーションが発揮する社会機能の実証的研究を介在させて、「ケア/ケアラー」・社会資源・アソシエーションという社会実践への応用という波及効果のある研究ともなった。また、ケアを巡るジェンダー意識の揺籃という時代認識から、各地で胎動する男性介護者のアソシエーションを焦点化し調査・分析対象としてきたことから、男女共同参画社会における新たな「生き方モデル」を提示する男性学研究ともリンクした。