Sociological research on liberation from the experience of hardship-From a comprehensive perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Mika  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神障害の患者 / 精神科病院の患者 / 芸術療法 / 作業療法 / 非行 / 自助グループ / アートによる表現 / 居場所 / 精神障害 / 芸術社会学 / 自己表現 / アートによる自己表現 / 苦難の体験 / 精神科病院 / 親子関係 / 生きづらさ / 家族問題 / 親の会 / 表現 / アート / 社会的自己 / 芸術 / 社会問題 / 障害 / 社会的承認 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 藝術諸学 / 社会系心理学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the subjective meaning of people's experiences of hardship from a comprehensive perspective , we conducted a research study on the "delinquency and hikikomori problem". In addition, I conducted a research study on how to express feelings that do not become verbal and how to be healed by doing so, using the department of outpatient occupational art therapy of a psychiatric hospital as a field. The cause of these problems is clarified mainly by qualitative research and participant observation, and the self-help group activity of sympathizing and accepting the situation of others by verbal and non-verbal expression is why it is possible to release from the experience of suffering. I showed the result whether it is a big method with the connection effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、苦難の体験をもつ人々に関する調査研究は、プライバシーに大きく関わり非常にむつかしい為、先行研究が少ないなかで、その問題やそこからの解放を探求することは大きな社会的意義がある。加えて、本研究は、苦難の体験に関して言語的に語ることに加えて、言語的意味づけすら困難な極めて深刻な問題状況においてみられるような非言語的表現も含んでいる。それは、福祉・心理・精神医学と芸術学の交差領域に存在している学際的研究の特徴をもち、社会学的研究として先行研究が少なく、必要性が高い分野を開拓するという学術的意義をもつ。