Comparative study of the conversions of the closed military base sites between Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Namba Takashi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00321018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軍用地跡地利用 / 再開発 / 軍用地コンバージョン / 日本-ドイツ比較 / 公共性 / 都市計画 / 都市再開発 / 沖縄研究 / コンバージョン / 日本ドイツ比較研究 / 都市計画・再開発 / 地域自治 / 地域自治組織 / 軍用地跡地 / 日独比較 / 沖縄 / 跡地利用 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, the survey indexes for comparative examination are extracted, referring to the accumulating research findings of the renewal of the closed sites in Japan for these several years, especially referring to the examples of them in Okinawa. Based on those indexes, we selected the survey spots are selected in Germany, and carried out interviews of redevelopment cases in focused areas (former British base site in Dortmund and former US military base sites in Heidelberg).
As a result of the survey research, in the framework of comparison between Japan and Germany, there are three findings:(1) Legal and institutional differences, (2) Perception to the base, (3) Perception of land ownership, and authority of the government and municipality
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツでは、基地の建設や移設について国家が絶大なる権力を持ち、基地が返還された後は、地区計画を策定する自治体が大きな権限を持つ。日本でも同様に国家が絶大なる権力を持つが、時として沖縄のように、自治体の反対によって、その権限が揺さぶられることもある。返還された後も、迷惑施設としての跡地への国や自治体の補償は継続され、結果的に過剰開発の状態が継続する。
また、制度的な地方分権と、実質的な国庫補助金による政策誘導に関してであるが、跡地利用が特措法によって例外的に進められる。もとより、沖縄振興そのものが国庫補助金に裏打ちされてきた。しかし補償型の跡地利用は、地方分権の形骸化を招くことになりかねない。