The Creation of Citizenship for Immigrants: A Case Study of a Multi-ethnic Village on Lake Albert in Uganda through the Dwelling Perspective
Project/Area Number |
16K04126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
Tahara Noriko 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移民社会 / リチュアル・シティズンシップ / 共同体への帰属意識 / 緩やかなつながり / グローバル・ヒストリー / モビリティ / シティズンシップ / アフリカ大湖地域 / 石油資源開発 / 慣習地 / トランスナショナリティ / 石油開発による土地問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study uses the dwelling perspective to focus on how migrant people can construct cooperation related to subsistence activities in a post-immigration and multi-ethnic village on the eastern side of Lake Albert in Uganda. The study found the following results: (1) Mobility has become a flexible strategy for people to improve their lives, and liberating them from national and ethnic boundaries. (2) Two kinds of networks are observed; one is based on kinship relationships, where individuals share beliefs regarding ancestors and memories of the home land. This type of relationship is referred to as ritual citizenship by the author. The second kind of network is constructed by individuals who live closely together and depend on each other for survival. (3) The Great Lakes region, including the Lake Albert shore, was a part of global history, which is demonstrated by the archives from 1894 to 1962 in the British protected area of Uganda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国家-複数の帰属集団-個人の関係に着目し、(1)経済活動を基盤として、地域や隣人とのミクロな関係のなかでネットワークが生まれ、共同体への帰属意識が生み出されること、(2)祖霊を同じくする人びとの間で共有されるシティズンシップ(本研究でリチュアル・シティズンシップと命名)は、地域の隣人たちと協同する儀礼をとおして、地域社会に緩やかなつながりをもたらすこと明らかにした。移民社会における集団間の紛争解決方法、生活を維持するためのネットワークの構築・維持の方法を解明した本研究は、シティズンシップ研究に学術的意義をもたらし、多民族共生社会を展望する一助になる社会的意義がある。