A comparative sociological research of immigrant groups supporting the political participation of Asian immigrants in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Noh Jaewon  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30303572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在米コリアン / 地域参加 / ニューヨーク市 / 韓人系市民団体 / 比較研究 / 在日コリアン / 政治参加 / ニューヨーク / コミュニティ委員会 / 高齢移民者 / 山口県下関市 / コリアンタウン / 下関市 / 関釜フェリ― / 朝鮮通信使 / 中核市 / 釜山市 / 移民団体 / 下関市のコリアンタウン / アジア系移民社会 / 移民者の政治参加 / 移民組織 / アジア系政治家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results can be summarized into three findings. First, in the relationship between the Korean immigration groups in New York City and the community board, a community organization, the leader of the Korean immigrant society has become a board member of the community board and plays a mediating role between the Korean and local communities. Secondly, Korean immigrants form a partnership with Asian immigrants and try to participate in politics through them. Third, Korean immigrants play a mediating role with the administration. As a nonprofic organization, it has gained three resources: providing administrative services to the elderly, adolescents, and female immigrants. In this study, we conducted a comparative research with Korean residents in Japan (Shimonoseki City, Yamaguchi Prefecture) to highlight the characteristics of Korean communities in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ニューヨーク市の韓人系移民を事例とし、1)韓国系移民社会内部の構造、2)アジア系移民者の連携関係の現状を実証的に把握した上、米国におけるアジア系移民による地域参加や政治参加が増加しているという新しい実態を比較社会学の視点から論じている。これを通じて、日本における定住外国人の社会参加の今後が予測できる点に社会的意義があるのである。