The Sociological Study of Multicultural Coexistense and Local Development in Japanese Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtani University (2017-2018)
St. Catherine University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA TSUYOSHI  大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60346286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 裕子  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382005)
魁生 由美子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70331858)
田村 周一  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (50467643)
大黒屋 貴稔  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (00386575)
Research Collaborator Umemura Mugio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方在住外国人 / 多文化共生 / 外国人非集住地域 / 移民政策 / ローカルガバナンス / 地方における多文化化対応 / 人口減少社会 / 地域振興 / 多文化共生の地域づくり / 地方部の人口減少 / 滞日外国人 / 地域社会学 / 非集住地域 / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to show tasks to support for the foreign residents in Japanese rural areas, and for coexistense of foreign residents and host communities. For the purpose, we researched several areas(Ehime,Okayama,Shimane prefecture and so on), and presented the achievement in our study group and academic societies. In addition, we published an academic book about this thema,in February, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の移民・エスニシティ研究の多くは、大都市圏や日系南米人の集住地域を対象にしてきたために、日本の地方部に暮らす外国人住民の状況やそこでの多文化共生に向けた取り組みについては十分に論じられてこなかった。2019年4月より施行された改正入管法のもと、今後は人口減少や労働力不足がますます深刻化する日本の地方部においても外国人の来住がいっそう増加するものと考えられる。本研究を通じて、地方独特の課題やそこでの先進的な取り組みについての情報発信を行うことができたが、外国人受け入れの経験やノウハウの乏しい諸地域のニーズにも十分応えられるものであると確信している。