A Study on the Significance of Rural Communities in Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Kumi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (00331108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords他者との共生 / 個の代替不可能性 / レヴィ=ストロース / NPO / 農村コミュニティ / 理論社会学 / 共生のあり方 / 実在論的転回 / 現代社会論 / 構築主義 / 実証主義 / 社会科学の方法論 / 共生 / 新実在論 / コミュニティ論 / 実証主義論争 / 社会科学の対象化 / コミュニティ / NPO論 / ハーバマス/討議倫理 / 社会学 / 社会構想論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider the way of coexistence that enables individual irreplaceability from the biaxial theory of "universality-independence" and "generality-speciality" and other community studies in modern society, and what the significance of the re-valued rural community from the viewpoint of the activities of NPO was.
In the present situation where the irreplaceability, uniqueness, and irreplaceability of individuals are emphasized, we examined how such individuals should live and coexist with others. By doing so, I have clarified the following three points,
(1) examination of the insubstantiality of individuals (2) in what social background is the claim made? and (3) Whether the rural community in Japan, which is the object of this research, becomes a model that guarantees such inalienability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己存在の「かけがえのなさ」=代替不可能性は必要なのだが、現代社会のシステムがこの代替不可能性の感覚を喪失させている。では、個の代替不可能性は、どのような共同性において可能であるのか。
レヴィ=ストロースは社会を他の人々との対面的なコミュニケーションや関係性による小規模な「真正な社会」と、後発のメディア、法、貨幣など一般化された媒体に媒介された間接的なコミュニケーションによる大規模な「非真正な社会」のあり方に区別する。後者において包括的な経験、一人の人間が他の一人によって具体的に理解される時の複雑さは縮減される。包括的な経験を可能にする農村コミュニティの共生のあり方は都市社会への提言ともなる。