Awareness concerning Okinawan Society in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
TOUBARU Kazuhiko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40369202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 緑  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40337887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造的差別 / 日本社会/沖縄社会 / 了解ー対立 / 権力関係 / 基地問題 / 県外移設論/引き取り論 / 差別・排除 / 不和 / 受益圏/受苦圏 / 受益圏・受苦圏 / 沖縄 / 基地引き取り運動 / 県外移設論 / 自己決定権 / ポストコロニアリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article examines the social power relationships between Okinawa and other parts of Japan concerning the American military bases through rationally and empirically analyzing such relationships. Specifically, the points of controversy were abstracted and organized from literature addressing discrimination theories and other issues. For the empirical analysis, a questionnaire survey was administered to university students in Okinawa and other parts of Japan; anti-military base and other activists were also interviewed. The qualitative data obtained from the results revealed differences in awareness and miscommunication between Okinawa and other parts of Japan concerning the military base issue. The activists had particularly different awareness from others concerning whether the military base issue can be considered a Structural Discrimination issue. More detailed analysis of the quantitative survey results concerning the young people’s awareness, however, remains to be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、沖縄の基地問題を、安全保障や振興政策など政治・経済的な政策や制度の問題ではなく、構造的差別の問題として焦点をあて、人々の社会関係や意識構造の文脈で解釈し直し、実証研究を試みたところにある。これは、差別問題等の分析のみならず、社会的行為における権力関係分析の理論的一般化に資するものである。
その社会的意義は、日本と沖縄との間に新たな議論と関係構築の方向性を開いたといえる。それは政治・経済的な政策面への視点と、社会関係や意識構造への視点との往還における新たな分析の枠組みの提示となった。よって、社会学のみならず隣接分野の研究水準向上や政策提言等にも資するものである。