How does disability have an influence on gender? Searching into mild disabled women's meaning - world
Project/Area Number |
16K04134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Institute on Social Theory and Dynamics |
Principal Investigator |
Akikaze Chie 特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60601903)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 障害女性 / 軽度障害 / ジェンダー / 意味世界 / 交差性 / 障害 / 障害者差別解消法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research discusses how disability is related to gender, through the analysis on the “Meaning-world” of mild disabled women. Previous studies had tendencies for focusing on the severely and visible disabled person, and discussed the distress of severely and visible disability. However, those studies did not discuss that the distress are varied with severity of disability and gender. This research shows the distress of disabled women, who suffers the intersectionality between women and disabled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、障害研究の分野において軽度障害という概念を持ち込んだこと、また同じ障害者であってもジェンダーによりその経験や生きづらさに大きな差異があることを明らかにしたことである。特にこれまで顧みられることのなかった障害女性について、具体的な数字や事例を示してその貧困や生きづらさの経験を明らかにしたことは、今後政策等で具体的に救済の道を探る一助になりうる。そういった意味で社会的な意義が大きいと言えるだろう。