Project/Area Number |
16K04135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAMI Kentaro 千葉大学, 人文社会科学系教育研究機構, 特任助教 (30513098)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 賀川豊彦 / 岡本利吉 / 聖隷社 / 農民福音学校 / 農村社会事業 / 協同組合 / 消費組合 / 長谷川保 / 農村青年教育 / 協同組合運動史 / 地域社会 / 震災救援 / セツルメント / 社会事業 / 社会事業史 / 農村問題 / 貧困問題 / 社会福祉関係 / 協同組合思想史 / 医療福祉事業 / 公衆衛生学 / 貧困問題研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focus on the building community with a cooperative way of organizing people in countryside Japan. I picked up examples from Hamamatsu, Gotemba, and Susono area within Shizuoka prefecture. These are related to Toyohiko Kagawa and his social vision, directory and in-directory. Through this comparative study, I distinguish Kagawa's experimentation in farming community with the one in urban area. This would expand to an elaborating a new image of Toyohiko Kagawa. Kagawa and other cooperative organizers share a concept of educating a youth farmer is most important to resolve a variety of community problem in farming village. These kind of experimentation is valuable not just that period but for us all (contemporary society).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦間期農村の窮乏化や農民たち自身の手による解決のための諸事業を具体的に描くことができた。多くの賀川像は、神戸や東京の事業と重ねて理解されがちであるが、成果として刊行した諸論文では、賀川は農村課題を極めて重視し、多大なエネルギーを注いでいたことを示している。 岡本利吉など同時代の消費組合の指導者も共通関心として農村青年の育成を重視していたこと、教育と合わせて協同組合という処方箋が窮乏する農村課題への一つの解決策として活用されていたことも明らかにした。彼らの取組を検証するなかで、戦間期における農村への民主主義定着を重視する視座が濃厚に存在していた事実を確認できたことの意義は大きい。