A study on the formation of capabilities and social inclusion of young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Amano Toshiaki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (40736203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 和正  大和大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (30571393)
熊本 理抄  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 教授 (80351576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 福祉的自由 / 社会的包摂 / 若年女性 / 生活困窮 / 自律 / 就労 / ジェンダー / ケイパビリティ / 積極的社会政策 / 豊中市 / 自律・自立 / 社会的な自律 / 経済的な自立 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会政策 / 社会学 / 政治学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the problems of life poverty of young women (economic poverty, unemployment, non-regular work/unstable employment, and difficulty in entering the society) was promoted from three perspectives: (1) theoretical study of capability approach, (2) capability approach (3) Measures/businesses related to (3) Measures/businesses for the difficulties of daily life of young women overseas). In (1), it became clear that it is necessary to deduce the applicability of the theory from actual policies and projects, beyond the mainstreaming of itemization and listing of capabilities. In (2), it was clarified that the practice of policies and projects is limited and outreach issues are large. In (3), it was confirmed that there is widespread support for citizen-led gender equality, employment/entrepreneurship, ensuring safety, and families and communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年女性の生活困窮問題の認識と対応において、当事者の主体性と参加が重視される社会、経済の包括的な支援体制が求められ、「伴走型」「集団型」「自己解決型(自己解決への意識醸成と連帯的取組み)」の各支援が、当事者の社会的自律と経済的自立にとって重要であることを明らかにした。
そして、「ケイパビリティの形成」と「広義のアクティベーションの実現」(職業訓練やジョブマッチにとどまらない、就労の前段階になる社会への参加意欲や就労に向けた活動などの変化にも着目)の取組みにより、当事者の意識・活動・成果の各段階を通して主体性と共同性(連帯的取組み)を発現させていく過程を検証していく新たな課題があることを確認した。