Social Care Support for Children with Developmental Disorders and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40442438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根來 秀樹  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (80336867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的ケア / 発達障害児 / 家族支援 / 家族福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify social care support for children with developmental disorders and their families. The conclusions derived from this study are as followes:We have done a comparative analysis of policies for carers in UK and Japan, we confirmed that UK offer an extensive support for families.At local community level, parents' groups offer support in a range of ways. There are regional differences in professional services available to families. At the individual level,only mothers have so many roles in caring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は発達障害児のケアの社会化実現へ向け、「社会的ケア」の実態を重層的レベルにおいて検討したものであり、以下の3点を明らかにした。第1に日本社会におけるケアラー支援政策やサービスが未整備であること、第2に地域社会において専門サービスが充足しておらず、親の会が重要な役割を果たしていること、第3に個人や家族の単位では、母親が排他的にケア役割を担っていることである。
発達障害児の家族支援に関してはケアの社会化の実現が早急に望まれるが、その実態も未解明で望ましいモデルに関する研究もみられなかったため、これらの結果は、今後の家族支援システム構築に資する基礎的資料として、その社会的意義は高いものである。