Self-Management of Epilepsy - How People manage their Disease and its consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00290065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 患者 / 当事者 / セルフマネジメント / 治療 / ソーシャルワーク / リカバリ / 精神保健福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epilepsy is a common neurologic disorder. Self-management is one of the key issues for improving the health and quality of life of people with epilepsy (PWE). The current understanding is that the evidence-based epilepsy self-management programs are needed and many researchers have conducted epilepsy self-management researches in western countries. On the other hand, psychosocial researches on epilepsy are insufficient in quantity in Japan. The author has conducted a qualitative research project to collect basic information to establish practical epilepsy self-management programs in our country. 26 main themes accounted for the experiences of PWE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんのある人々自身による語りの分析を通して、どのように病に対処し生活をしているのかを描きだすことよって日常生活や社会生活において必要な支援を行う方法への示唆を得ることができる。てんかんの包括的ケアの構築と実践に対する貢献、とりわけ心理社会的側面からの支援への貢献という意義をもつ。学術的には、わが国ではまだ数少ない、てんかんの心理社会的側面の質的研究への貢献という意義がある。