Social Work Research for Social Inclusion and Community Integrated Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wake Junko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80239300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括ケア / ソーシャルワーク / 社会的包摂 / 実践研究 / アクションリサーチ / 高齢者福祉 / 社会的排除 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study theoretically and empirically analyzed social work methods required to build socially inclusive community integrated care system. As for the theoretical analysis, two articles have been published in the academic journals. The titles are “Social work for care services: implications of community care conferences and community integrated care system ”, and “From community integrated care system to community for coexistence: methods and tasks for community building ”. As for the empirical investigation, two surveys were conducted to commissioned community volunteers and professionals at the community integrated care support centers. Both are the key actors for community integrated care system. By applying statistical analysis, obstructing factors have been pointed out and implications have been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単身高齢者、認知症高齢者らの増大により、彼らの社会孤立が社会問題となっている。本研究は、すべての地域住民を包摂する地域包括ケアシステムの構築に必要なソーシャルワークの方法論として、個人のニーズから地域の変革まで関係者が参加する地域ケア会議に着目し、その方法論を理論的に整理、検証した。また地域包括ケアシステムの主要な担い手である民生委員および地域包括支援センター専門職への質問紙調査から、彼らの活動の実態とその阻害要因を多変量解析によって析出した。包摂型社会における地域包括ケア構築にむけて、その基盤となる必要十分条件を理論的、実証的に検証した学術的、社会的意義は大きい。