Empirical Study for the establishment of a new legal system that responds to the expansion of the lives of persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Rie  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40254130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 明彦  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60310182)
鈴木 静  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障がい者 / 裁判 / 人権 / 社会保障 / 津久井やまゆり園 / 障がい者の人権 / 障がい者法 / 社会保障裁判 / 障害者 / 人権保障 / 法政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, through a comprehensive and cross-sectional analysis of social security court cases, including trials involving persons with disabilities, we have examined background and process, issues, significance of the trial, and the impact of the trial on the legal interpretation and the legal system. We have clarified the theoretical issues that social security law should solve. A book is planned to be published in the fall of 2020 as the results of the above research findings.
Second, the murder of the persons with disablities at Tsukui Yamayurien in July 2016 raises questions about the legal issues. The results of the literature study and interviews with stakeholders were discussed, and the results were presented in academic conference,academic journals and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、社会保障裁判における司法解釈の輪郭と課題を明らかにすることを通して、社会保障人権論の深化を促し、人権保障実現のための提言を行った。
第2に、津久井やまゆり園障がい者殺傷事件を契機として、現行障がい者関係法の特徴と課題を明確にし、人権の実質的保障のために求められる法のあり方を提示した。