Development of a support model based on "team school" for children living with parents with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hazuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90423821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族支援 / 精神保健福祉 / ヤングケアラー / チーム学校 / 多機関連携 / 精神疾患 / 親子支援 / 子ども福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / ヤングケアラ― / 児童福祉 / 子ども家庭支援 / 養護教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a school-based support model for school-age children living with a parent with mental illness in this study. At first, a survey was conducted in public elementary and junior high schools in A prefecture to identify the needs of those children and the variations of support in schools. In addition, a workshop program was held for school nurse teachers and school social workers and the effectiveness of the workshop program was examined. The use of picture books to imagine children's experiences , the information about social resources , pioneering support for children and the introduction of multi-institutional collaboration methodologies were highly regarded. However, from the 3-month post survey, it was suggested that the sense of coping difficulties that had been alleviated after the workshop would increase again, and the continued case conference would be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患のある親と暮らす子どもたちは増えてきていると考えられるが、日本においてその生活実態に関する調査はほとんど行われていないため、児童生徒の生活ニーズを一定程度明らかにしたのは意義がある。また学齢期の子どもに対して学校で様々なケアを提供しているが外部機関との連携に課題があることを指摘した。精神疾患のある親との暮らしは子どもにとって逆境的な体験となり将来にわたって様々な心身の健康及び社会的な影響を及ぼすものであるため、早期に子どもの状況を把握し適切な支援を提供することは重要である。