Development and efficacy of community-based integrated care system interprofessional program for care prevention (kaigo-yobou) based in social-innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Bontje Peter  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00388703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 法一  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
石橋 裕  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50458585)
宮本 礼子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70404944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInterprofessional, / realist approach / IPL / IPE / collaboration / interprofessional / online education / team work / HCTC / social innovation / kaigo yobou / care prevention / 地域包括ケアシステム / 介護予防 / 地域包括支援 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 協働連携 / 介護保険 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education for collaboration is essential to integrated community care, but the development of versatile interprofessional (IP) education that can accommodate learners from different locations with different schedules is needed. The overall objective was to develop a model online IP education-program. We evaluated the quality of learning in said program based on the Health Care Team Challenge format.Evaluation was grounded in a realist approach. Tasking small groups of learners of different health care professions in a safe (online) environment, to design a care plan, triggers their experiential learning of collaboration, and motivation for it (Cause). Lectures, their motivation and commitment set the stage for interactive learning (Mechanism). Learning of collaborative competency is enhanced in response to a twist in the patient situation necessitating revision of the IP care plan. Thus, learners acquire collaborative skills and insights into their performance (Outcome).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Interprofessionalism (IP) informed the development of the program based on the Health Care Team Challenge (HCTCT) format.
In addition to developing a model online IP education-program, we demonstrated the utility of a realist approach to evaluation of the programs efficacy.