Study on The Utilization of Vacant Houses inSecuring The Base of District oouncil of Social Welfere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miyako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30363857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 一興  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住民福祉活動 / 活動拠点 / 空き家活用 / 地区社会福祉協議会 / 成年後見人 / 空き家情報 / 情報集積点 / 空き家 / 住民福祉活動拠点 / 情報の集積点 / 空き家の条件 / 事務・会合・交流空間 / 司法書士 / 生活支援 / 地区社協
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the potential of vacant houses as community activity bases of district councils of social welfare, we performed a nationwide survey and collected good practice. The results showed that the essential requirement was “downstairs space for daily use (for an office and a supporters’ lounge)”, and favorable conditions were “a separate office area” and “a multi-purpose room with a seating capacity of 20-30”. We also conducted a survey on management of vacant houses by adult guardians because there have been a growing number of vacant houses under their management. The survey has revealed that adult guardians are where information on vacant houses accumulates, and the vacant houses under adult guardian’s management are possibly rented for free or at a low price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域での住民の支え合い活動への期待は高いがその代表例である地区社協においても活動基盤となる専有拠点の確保は進んでいない。本研究では、財政基盤が弱い住民福祉活動では無料又は低額で確保できる物件の存在なしにこの状況が改善することはないとの立場から、全国的に増加が問題となっている地域の空き家活用の可能性を検討した。本研究により、望ましい物件の条件、空き家情報が集積している場の特定、無料又は低額で借り受けようとする場合に整備すべき条件などを一定明らかにすることができた。財政基盤が弱い地区社協等が無料又は低額の負担で活動拠点を確保することの現実性を高めるための手がかりを提供できたものと考えている。