Project/Area Number |
16K04153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / ベトナム / 子ども / QOL / 元患者の子どもたち / 自立支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Vietnam, there are institution for ex-leprosy patients and their family (leprosy village). In leprosy villages, children of ex-leprosy patients have been born. The ex-leprosy patients’ children often have mental conflicts as they grow. This research aimed to measure the QOL of ex-leprosy patients’ children. According to the survey findings, the score of physical, friend, and total were significantly lower than control group. This result was reported to the administrator of leprosy village, and organized to basic material for improving QOL of ex-leprosy patients’ children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハンセン病元患者を親に持つことが子どもたちのQOLにどう影響を与えるかという点についての先行研究はほとんどみられなかった。本研究を実施した結果、元患者の子どもたちは何らかの身体的・精神的な脆弱性(vulnerability)を抱えていること、その脆弱性は発達段階に応じて変化し、支援が必要な状態であることが明らかとなった。子どもはどの社会においても置かれた環境によってその資質の向上やQOLが変化しうる。この研究結果は元患者の子どもたちに限らず、社会的不利な立場に置かれている子どもたちへの支援を構築する上での基礎的な資料となり得る。