Empirical research about the difficulty to secure housing for the working poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Midori  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 昌子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
Research Collaborator ASAHINA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワーキングプア / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 生活保護 / 自立相談支援事業 / 住宅扶助 / 不安定低所得層 / ハウジングプア / 住宅確保 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 公的扶助 / 社会住宅 / 貧困・公的扶助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the difficulty to secure housing for the working poor, after the 2008 financial crisis, from the aspect of the reality of their life.We analyzed one hundred and four cases of Users of the Support for Needy Persons System in a city, who would need support on housing, and rent or mortgage. The average age of the respondents is 51.2 years old. Their working ratio is as low as one-third. More than half of them have health problems. Both insecure job status and poor health conditions made the respondents ask for support on housing, and rent or mortgage.The difficulty to secure housing can be seen not only for those who rent a house but also for those who have their own house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により若年、母子世帯、高齢者の住宅問題が指摘されている。本研究により勤労者世帯の低所得層及び民間賃貸住宅居住層の可処分所得に占める家賃負担は平均の4倍と重いことを確認した。さらに、生活困窮者自立支援相談事業利用者調査から、住宅確保のリスクを抱えている中心は中年層であり、就労と健康状態の重なりによりリスクはつくられ、そのリスクは賃貸居住者だけではなく持ち家居住者にもみられることを明らかにした。