Study of backup model of the professions for living alone people in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OGA Yuki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (30708748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 眞知子  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50330791)
木戸 宜子  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (80386292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / 独居高齢者 / 危機介入 / スーパービジョン / グリーフワーク / チーム機能 / 自己決定支援の意義 / 在宅看取り支援 / 支援者支援 / 死生学 / ソーシャルワーク / 死生観 / 福祉職 / ケアマネジャー / 在宅医療ソーシャルワーカー / 緩和ケア / 地域 / 民族 / 宗教 / 社会福祉関係 / 看取り / 独り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Home healthcare social workers, care managers, and other welfare professions involved in home palliative care for the elderly living alone work with their own organizations and teams beyond those organizations. In order to back up their work performance, it is necessary to establish a supervision cooperation system and encourage them to fully exercise their team functions. Under that system, regularly and frequently, 1) understanding and responding to grief work of the staff members, 2) enlightening bereavement, 3) reconsidering the significance of self-determination support for the elderly, and 4) responding to problems that cannot be resolved. We believe that such a supervision system can contribute to the evaluation of meso/macro level social work in the field of palliative care at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅緩和ケアに関わる在宅医療ソーシャルワーカーやケアマネジャーら福祉職の業務バックアップ策として、所属組織とチームのスーパービジョン体制の連携という観点から言及したことは学術的意義がある。そして、定期的かつ頻回なスーパービジョンで取り扱う内容として、支援者のグリーフワークの理解と対応、利用者の意思を実現できない状況下においても自己決定支援を行う意義等を示した。このスーパービジョンの連携体制は、メゾ・マクロレベルの組織構造的なものであり政策策定過程にも関与する。このようなマクロの構造の中で、福祉職の業務バックアップ策を位置づけて提示したことは社会的意義がある。