| Project/Area Number |
16K04158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
nakane naruhisa 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (40425038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 幸子 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60364890)
岡部 耕典 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90460055)
鈴木 良 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90615056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | パーソナルアシスタンス / 知的障害者 / 地域生活 / 入所施設 / グループホーム / 障害者総合支援法 / 障害者権利条約 / 自立生活 / 障害者福祉 / 重度訪問介護 / 地域移行 / 施設入所支援 / 脱施設 / ダイレクトペイメント / 社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A personal budget, which is fundamental to personal assistance (PA), increases choice and control for disabled people, improves quality of life in areas like community inclusion and day activities, and brings independence to the lives of their family members. In Japan, families still make a major contribution to community integration through unpaid care work. In addition, group homes are becoming larger and promoting institutionalization. Meanwhile, the possibilities for PA as an alternative to regional support services are growing. With regard to community integration, personal assistance on a day-to-day basis to ensure flexible care and support systems that fit into the lives of disabled people. There is a need for support for making “connections” in a variety of ways, such as fostering relations between disabled people and others. This process goes beyond the scope of the “care” category of services currently offered under the General Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、知的障害者・自閉者の成人後の生活に入所施設以外の選択肢が十分にあり得ること、すでに入所している障害者にとっても、十分に地域で生活できることを日本、カナダ、スウェーデン等の調査から明らかにしたことである。ただ、そのためには現状の障害者総合支援法の運用の方法を行政、福祉事業所、家族を中心に変えていく必要があることも提言した。