Women's oppressive factors and gender norms recognized by social worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Akiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40298401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 女性支援 / ジェンダー / 抑圧 / 支援者 / フェミニスト・アプローチ / フェミニズム / ジェンダー規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted an interview survey to clarify how the social workers understand the relationship between "the difficulties that gender brings to users" and "other repressors" in the field of women's support . As a result, it became clear that there is a tendency for users to determine whether their difficulties are due to gender based on the reason for entering the place. With regard to the fact that “gender-induced difficulties” and “other repressive factors” are stratified and the user's difficulties are aggravated, there are factors that the person can not control, such as the life history and social structure as the background of the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、女性支援現場にいる支援者たちが、入所者の直面している問題と入所者の「ジェンダー」をどのように関連づけて捉えているのか、また、支援にあたってどの程度ジェンダーを重視し、配慮した支援を展開しているのかをある程度明らかにすることができた。加えて、同じ女性支援に携わる支援者であっても、所属する施設・機関の違いによって、入所者の生活課題とジェンダーの結びつけ方には温度差があることも明らかになった。