Anti-poverty policy and support system in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Yoshiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30340938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貧困 / 生活困窮者支援 / 公的扶助制度 / 住宅喪失予防 / 生活困窮者 / ドイツ / 日独 / 社会福祉 / 公的扶助 / 社会福祉学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the public assistance system in Germany that contribute to the prevention of homelessness and researched the specific process and institutional framework of support for the prevention of homelessness. On the other hand, low-income households with children have difficulty accessing the public assistance system and income security program. Information such as rent arrears to sharing is required to link to access to the system. This study pointed out the important role of agencies to support the needy in catching the needy at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツでは、家賃滞納の情報を公的扶助制度の枠組みで裁判所と公的実施機関、民間住宅企業との間の情報共有を進めることで、住宅喪失の予防に寄与しており、日本においても生活困窮を早期に発見する仕組みづくりとして、生活困窮自立支援機関や生活保護実施機関などとの連携および情報共有が求められている。日本においても、住宅喪失に至る以前の段階で支援につながる仕組みは社会的にも意義があるといえる。