Development of an excretion independence intervention program focusing on executive functioning in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARANO KAORI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00390253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 陽一  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50584265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遂行機能 / 下部尿路症状 / 後期高齢者 / 排尿障害 / 排泄自立 / 高齢者排泄自立 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on executive functioning as a factor related to excretion independence, clarified their relationship, and conducted a survey with the purpose of promoting the elimination independence of older adults by developing the program intervention method regarding executive function. As a result, it was found that executive function tests were associated with lower urinary tract symptoms. We were also able to confirm this using brain images. It was suggested that the executive function test can be used as a screening test for lower urinary tract symptoms and can be used for individual support planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、下部尿路症状を、遂行機能からとらえようとするものである。これまで、脳機能と泌尿器の機能とは別々に考えられてきたが、遂行機能との関連性を明らかににしたことは学術的に意義があると考える。また脳画像解析も含めた客観的裏付けをしたことから、介護の実践にとって有用な知見となると考えられる。