Research on the social support system to prevent turnover among working caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 啓子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護離職 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 介護者支援 / 社会的サポート / 家族介護 / 社会福祉 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to obtain the basic information required to prevent turnover among working caregivers. To that end, we conducted an interview survey and a questionnaire survey. The results indicated that it is necessary to foster a work-family organizational culture and a mutually supportive work environment. In addition, we emphasized the need to provide support that would assist in reducing the impact on one’s personal life by balancing work and care responsibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで家族介護者を対象とした研究では,「介護」役割を中心に研究成果の蓄積がなされてきたが,本研究では,介護者を複数の役割をもつ「生活者」としての視点を取り入れ,複数の役割,とりわけ仕事役割と介護役割を両立させるための知見を,実証的に明らかにした点で学術的意義があるものと考えられる。また本研究成果は,最近社会問題化している「介護離職」の解消あるいはその予防的示唆につながるものであり,その波及効果は大きく,社会的機運の醸成としての視点からも社会的に意義深いものであったと考えられる。