Construction of a generative network model for solving problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Oshita Yumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (00382367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク / 差異 / システム / コミュニティ / 四肢構造 / 循環的質問法 / 効果測定 / ケア / 期待 / Nodal Points / 手話 / 期待論 / 差異生成論 / 社会学 / 社会福祉 / 精神保健福祉 / 医療介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to present a new social work model which can transform a client’s problematic story in a short time. The methodology is as follows. The client’s problematic story is defined as a construction in a process of exchanging speech acts. One of elements which composes the speech act is identified as an expectation. The fixed expectation is defined as a patterned meaning of the objectified person and the personalized material object. In addition, Circular Questions are critically examined and then systematized as the intervention skills to generate a coding method. The clinical effectiveness of this model was demonstrated through case studies. The example case of the client with irritable bowel syndrome was demonstrated as an example of a transformation process of a fixed expectation. A solution story was potentiated by differentiating her meaning of the personalized material objects which then enabled the generation of her new story.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のソーシャルワーク実践の研究において、支援論に関する理論的および実践的研究が進展していない中で、変容論に関する理論的考察のみではなく、臨床的研究に取り組み、変容の構造と力学の精緻化を図った点、そして変容に寄与する専門職の介入手法や効果測定法についても明らかにした点は、学術的意義があると考える。また、社会的意義としては、サービス導入型のアプローチでは解決できない、クライアントの対人関係上の問題の解決に資するモデルとして本モデルが適用できる点である。昨今の家族や地域の問題解決力の衰退に対し、専門職の関与により、問題解決のコミュニティづくりが可能になることを示した点は、本研究の成果と考える。