Development of a competency model for supporters of disabled children with the aim to improve the quality of early support services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kumi  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40364129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害児福祉サービス / 障害児の早期支援 / コンピテンシーモデル / コンピテンシーアセスメント項目 / 児童発達支援 / 障害児支援者の専門性 / 幼児期の障害児支援 / 支援者 / 障害児支援者 / コンピテンシー / 専門性 / 支援者養成 / 児童発達支援センター / 幼児期 / 専門性の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a competency model with the aim to establish the expertise of the supporters involved in the welfare services for disabled infants. We created competency assessment items (5 areas, 142 items) after identifying the abilities and qualities necessary for the staff involved in child development support through a qualitative analysis. We examined the relationship between the job positions and the years of experience and the degree of acquired competency through a covariance analysis of the self-assessment of the supporters (611 respondents). The result found a significant linear relationship between the levels of the job status and the degrees of acquired competency in the two areas, “knowledge” and “skills.”A model of 2, a supporter within the early stage carrier for 3 years and a supporter in more than 3 was proposed as a competency model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピテンシーは、専門分野においての知識・技能、資質・能力等、具体的な指標が示されるため、専門性について明確に示すことができる。様々な職業分野で開発されてきているものの、障害児福祉分野においての開発はなかったことから本研究の成果は学術的意義があると考える。
また、開発したモデルとコンピテンシーアセスメントシートは障害児福祉分野の支援者養成に活用できるツールとして期待できる。我が国において、早期支援を担う児童発達支援センター等に従事する支援者の専門性の向上は緊急の課題として掲げらえていることからも、本研究の社会的意義はあると考える。今後も我が国の障害児福祉の発展のために研究を継続・発展したい。