A development of screening sheet for early discovering and preventing of non-attendance students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA KENICHI  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90584699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不登校 / 児童 / 生徒 / 早期発見 / 未然防止 / スクリーニングシート / スクリーニング / シート開発 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following research results were obtained by analyzing the situation of non-attendance students in three local governments with the aim of developing screening sheets (hereinafter referred to as sheets) for early detection and prevention of non-attendance students.
The city of A has developed a sheet as a joint study between the regional council for child care and the board of education.Starting in June of the year, the school began operating on trial at elementary and junior high schools in the city.The city of B started using the sheet in the model junior high school district in the city in fiscal 2008, and has been using it as a preventive tool for elementary and junior high school collaboration.Although the city of C did not develop the sheets, the Council for the Promotion of the Measures against Non-attendance of Schools was established in fiscal 2009 to continue training and consultation three times a year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、3自治体の協力により実施した調査により不登校児童生徒の実態を明らかにするとともに、それらの分析から2自治体においてスクリーニングシートを開発して実際に試行的な運用を開始することができた点に学術的な意義を見出すことができる。今後はスクリーニングシートの検証を継続的に行うなかで改良を行い、不登校の早期発見・未然防止に向けた支援ツールとして本格的に活用されることを目指すことで社会的な意義を高めていきたい。