Study on choices and competition within medical insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Katsuaki  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80272300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療保険 / 競争 / 選択 / ドイツ / リスク構造調整 / 公平 / 連邦補助 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany, policies have been adopted that actively utilize competition between involved actors with the aim of improving the quality and efficiency of benefits provided by medical insurance. This study investigated competition in German medical insurance and drew the following conclusion. The Expansion of the rights of the insured to select their insurers has prompted competition among insurers to acquire customers. Risk structure adjustment has created preconditions for fair competition. After implementing this system, revisions have been made in order to strengthen competition within medical insurance. However, further reform is necessary for heightening the quality and efficiency of benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展などに対応して、国民に質の高い医療を効率的に提供することは、日本とドイツに共通する課題である。日本に類似する医療保険制度を有するドイツでは、医療保険による給付の質と効率性を高めるため、当事者間の競争を積極的に活用する政策がとられている。本研究は、ドイツの医療保険における保険者選択権の拡大とそれによる保険者間の競争について検討を行い、その意義、効果及び課題などを明らかにした。
この研究の成果は、「競争」という新たな視点からの医療保険制度の研究の発展に寄与するとともに、我が国の医療保険制度における「選択」や「競争」の活用を検討する基盤となる重要な情報を提供するという意義を有している。