| Project/Area Number |
16K04172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Tomoo 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10265051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 和良 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20275431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 集落活動 / 量的調査 / 質的調査 / コミュニティガバナンス / 量的研究法 / 質的研究法 / コミュニケーションガバナンス / 過疎地域 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 集落支援 / 住民サービス / 混合研究法 / 社会関係資本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine 1) the process of community governance and 2) its factors with the background of self-government empirically among self-government organizations or residents' associations in the Japanese depopulated area. At that time, analysis is performed using quantitative data and qualitative data. And through these analysis, the possibility of future village activities in depopulated areas would be examined. In addition, the purpose of this study is to examine the issues of public nature and the form of service provision while comparing such mutual support and mutual assistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義のひとつは、過疎地域をフィールドにしたことにある。過疎地域は、人口流出、産業がないなど、人々が支えあう資源や構造をあまり有していない地域である。そのなかで、集落、自治会、町内会などの組織における凝集性は高い。今後、それらの組織が住民に対してどのようなサービスを供給し続けることができるかは大きな問題である。他方で、近年、行政が集落に対して直接、資金の助成を始めた。それらの資源の効果を含めた集落に関する時間的な変化についてもこれまであまり議論されていない。したがって、このような研究は、今後の地域政策や福祉サービスにおいて、大きな意味を持つと考える。