| Project/Area Number |
16K04173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長田 久雄 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60150877)
赤木 徹也 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (60338275)
| Research Collaborator |
ADACHI Kei
KOBAYASHI Yayoi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 特別養護老人ホーム / 持続可能システム / ユニットケア研修 / バーンアウト / 情緒的消耗感 / 脱人格化 / 個人的達成感 / ユニットケア / 家庭的雰囲気 / 介護環境設定 / 介護職場の理念 / 介護ロボット利用 / 業務のICT化 / 介護職員研修 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the relationship between care worker burnout and the group living unit system for the elderly at nursing homes for dementia and to investigate the way to reduce such burnout. Therefore, this study investigates the way to maintain the group living unit system while minimizing burnout among care workers from two point of views. The first examines the fall in burnout rate after care worker relocation to group units from the traditional care system. The second evaluates the effect of advanced technique training on the provision of care. This study had two main results. The first is that the burnout rate decreased when caregivers relocated to group units from the traditional care system. The second result is that it is important to continue the advanced training for caregivers working at group living units to prevent renewed increase in care worker’s burnout. Furthermore, we need more research on overcoming psychological stresses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本の介護現場では、人手不足が深刻な問題となっており、これが解消されなければ、利用者のQOLを高めることが明らかになっている個別介護を目的としたユニットケア体制が維持できなくなる可能性が高い。本研究は、ユニットケアにおける介護職員のストレスの特徴をバーンアウトの視点から明らかにして、ユニットケア研修による職員のストレス軽減の効果も確認できたため、これらの知見が、今後の介護現場でのユニットケア体制の維持に寄与できるものと確信している。