A Study on Community Industry-Academic-Government Network Building for Livelihood Support of Senior Citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SHIZUKO  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60198330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 美枝子  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40295928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護保険 / 要支援高齢者 / 総合事業 / 地域支援事業 / ネットワーク / 高齢者介護 / 協議体 / 生活支援コーディネーター / ネットワーク構築 / サービス提供者 / 支援体制 / 新総合事業 / 住民主体サービス / 地域資源 / 要支援認定者 / 自治体 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the start of comprehensive livelihood support services through the revision in the long-term care insurance system, a part of long-term care services for senior citizens requiring supports were transferred to community support projects. Building a network among concerned bodies is essential for improving the support system. Accordingly, a questionnaire survey and a hearing survey were conducted with the community bodies responsible for senior citizen supports.
Their results showed that the activities of such bodies themselves were under threat and that there was a low chance of the network building considering the features of NPOs, service centers relating to long-term care, etc. While some town communities engage in their own activities and there is a chance of the cooperation with private companies, the network building requires some kind of administrative supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総合事業では、要支援高齢者の訪問介護、通所介護などに関し、各自治体が地域資源を最大限に活用して支援体制を構築することが求められている。しかし本調査研究の結果、順調に体制構築を進めている自治体は限定的であり、多くは明確な方向性を未だ見出せない状況にある。
要支援高齢者の地域支援は、様々な団体や個人がネットワークのもとにその特性に応じて協働することが不可欠である。本調査研究では関連する諸団体、地域住民等に詳細なヒアリングを実施した結果、都市部では住民ボランティアへの期待は薄く、またネットワーク構築に先立ち、町内会、老人クラブなど諸団体の機能発揮を支援する方策が必要なことを明らかにした。