Historical study of juvenile protection thought in juvenile training school before World War 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kota  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30550876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多摩少年院 / 浪速少年院 / 太田秀穂 / 小川恂臧 / 矯正院法 / 紀律 / 森山武市郎 / 短期錬成 / 皇国民錬成 / 科学的処遇 / 錬成道場 / 古岩井久平 / 自由主義 / 全体主義 / 少年の権利 / 少年保護 / 熊野隆治 / 少年院 / 少年法 / 少年審判所 / 少年保護司 / 少年保護思想 / 社会福祉関係 / 思想史 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the juvenile protection thought in juvenile corrections under the juvenile act and juvenile training school act and elucidated the following three points. First, I examined that juvenile training school until early 1930s emphasized the common points of respecting of individuality and autonomy of the boys rather than the differences of reform school. Second, I analyzed the transformation of the juvenile protection thought advanced by Takeichiro Moriyama and the reorganization of the juvenile justice during World War 2. Third, I revealed that there was a viewpoint to change the conventional juvenile protection thought and a viewpoint to hold the conventional juvenile protection thought during World War 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、感化法と少年法・矯正院法を対立的に描く従来の法制史研究とは観点を変え、感化院と比較して刑罰色が強いとされた少年院の職員が執筆した論考分析を通じて、実践思想レベルで、感化・少年教護事業の児童保護思想と少年保護事業の少年保護思想の共通点と相違点を明らかにした点である。さらに、社会的意義としては、戦時期は軍事教育を進める児童・少年保護思想一辺倒になったとする通説に対して、児童・少年の観点に立つ保護思想を堅持した実務家も存在し、戦時期の児童・少年保護思想は複数に類型化できることを明らかにした点である。