A Study on the Socio- Economic Value of Volunteering : an Evaluation mainly for the Group/Organization Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuko  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10182958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南林 さえ子  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80189224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボランティアの社会的経済的価値 / NPO法人の評価 / 社会生活基本調査 / 匿名データの利用 / 二項ロジスティック回帰分析 / ボランティア行動の属性要因 / 精神障害者 / 東日本大震災 / ボランティアの経済的価値 / 匿名データの活用 / NPO法人 / 障害者の自立・就労支援 / 社会的費用の削減効果 / ボランティアの行動要因 / ボランティア / 被災地格差 / 災害ボランティア・NPOサポート募金 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a first step, the economic value of volunteering was statistically calculated at macro level, namely in Japan. By use of anonymous- and open data of “the national survey on time use and leisure activities”, the amount of the value in 2011 fiscal year was estimated approximately as 2.78 trillion yen. Because the provision of anonymized data was extremely valuable, the further analysis was made to clarify the features and the explanation of volunteering as a derivative research.
Seconds, NPO’s achievement was evaluated at group/organization level. A NPO, which supports the people with mental disability for independence and employment, was selected as a research object of the case study. Their contribution was calculated by means of the change of social costs paid for the people with mental disability, during the term of before, during and after they get welfare services. Social costs were set based on the 8 types of life models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボランティア活動や非営利活動は、ステークホルダーからの活動の評価と理解が必要である。また、評価は活動の成果を自ら点検するためにも重要である。本課題(2016-2018)は前課題(2013-2015)で取り上げた東日本大震災後のボランティアに多額の補助金や寄付金が投じられたことへの理由づけが、発端になっている。
NPO法人に対しては近年、学術的に進展があり、社会的インパクト評価が日本でも紹介された。しかし、手法が複雑で、当初の予想より普及していないと考える。我々が関与しているNPO法人においても最も社会的意義を強く感じてもらえたのが、本課題で試みた社会的費用の削減効果を数値化することであった。