Relationship between Hideshi HARASAKI's Duties as the Government of Nagano Prefecture and Home Help Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2018)
University of Kochi (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00531857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原崎秀司 / 家庭養護婦派遣事業 / ホームヘルプ事業 / 長野県社会部厚生課 / 欧米社会福祉視察研修報告書 / 新生活運動 / 山崎等 / 『長野縣厚生時報』 / 『戸倉町公民館報』 / 晩年期 / 戦残軍人遺族 / 厚生事業 / 心の友 / 長野県庁 / 行政の民主化 / 長野縣厚生時報 / 社会福祉関係 / 思想史 / 長野県社会福祉協議会理事会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the public service of Hideshi Harasaki, who served as an officer of the Nagano prefectural government,and how it gives suggestions for today’s concept of social welfare and pioneering knowledge. To achieve that objective, we analyzed primary sources such as Naganoken Kosei Jiho (1940), Toguramachi Kominkanpo(1956) and relevant secondary sources. Results revealed emphasis on the following: to find out the truth in reality; reflection on defeat after the war led to consideration for war-bereaved families; the importance of not downgrading people as a whole but to upgrade them substantially through the power of cooperation; and becoming a good advisor as a “friend of the heart” while supporting social independence to promote the New Life Movement.This study enabled us to discover concepts of social welfare that are true to the present day, including “sympathy,” and “collaboration,” which are necessary to meet the needs of people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦後日本のホームヘルプ事業史研究を原崎秀司を通して一歩前進させるとともに、組織的な支援方法の祖型を精査し、そこにみられる相互扶助や連携・協働を実証的に明らかにし、それを今日の社会福祉現場に実践訓として生かせるところに意義がある。また、人物史研究の視点からも意義深く、有名・無名を問わず、優れた行動や思考を行った人に焦点化し、そこから学び得るものも少なくない。歴史の細部に重要な構造が宿るということを本研究を通じて体感できる。