An Experimental Study on illegal receipts of public assistance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IKETANI HIDETO  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (70609627)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活保護 / 不正受給 / 実施要領 / 実施体制 / 福祉事務所 / ケースワーカー / ケース診断会議 / 課税調査 / 生活保護行政 / 生活保護法 / 生活保護法第78条 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the problem of illegal receipts of public assistance in Japan. In the course of this study, I made use of the administrative materials concerning illegal receipts of public assistance, by exercising the right to request for administrative information against all Welfare Offices in Tokyo, and analyzed them. As a result of such study, I published 7 papers in relevant journals, reported to several study groups, and published 2 books
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省により生活保護の不正受給件数、金額等は増加傾向にあることが報告されているが、不正受給の原因及び福祉事務所の決定についての詳細な研究はこれまで行われていない。そこで東京都内の全福祉事務所について情報公開制度を活用し、実施体制、不正受給に対する福祉事務所の判断方法等について実証的な研究を行った。
この結果、福祉事務所により不正受給の判断方法が異なることや、厚生労働省の示す全国共通の不正受給の判断基準に沿わない不正の認定もされていた。また不正受給の認定率の福祉事務所間の差が大きく最高で23.3倍の開きが生じていること等が解明された。