Research on stress reduction of the care staff for the prevention of care leaving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
AKABA Katsuko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (90369398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 公矢  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (50167483)
佐藤 可奈  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (90595894)
宇佐美 尋子  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (30581962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護労働 / 介護離職 / 介護ストレス / 職場ストレッサー / ストレス反応 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルスキル / 施設介護 / 介護人材確保 / 社会福祉関係 / ストレス / 介護職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It aimed at elucidating the relation between the stress of the care staff and the intention of working continuation and elucidating the reason for leaving the job. The survey target is about 30 care workers and about 30 retired workers. Qualitative data were analyzed using the modified Grounded Theory Approach (M-GTA). The knowledge obtained is that stress on the care staff is a factor that impedes the continuation of work, and in order to reduce the stress, the superior understands the problems that the subordinates have and problems in the workplace, leading to a concrete solution by providing support, it has become clear that stressors in the workplace can be reduced, social skills of each staff member can be improved, and the ability to respond to users and manage the work can be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護職のストレスが就労実態と関連していることは明らかであるが、ストレスと介護職の就労継続の意思との関連性についての研究はこれまで十分解明されてこなかった。
本研究で介護職員のストレスと就労継続の意思との関連を解明し、職場へ定着するための職場環境づくりを検討することは介護職員の離職を防ぐことに貢献するものと考えられる。