Clarification of Nursing Home Care Workers' Awareness of Ethical Issues and Coping, Development of Effective Ethics Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA MASUMI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (40381412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords倫理教育 / 生命倫理 / 倫理教育プログラムの開発 / 介護倫理 / ケア倫理 / 倫理研修 / 研修プログラム開発 / 高齢者ケア / 高齢者福祉 / 社会福祉 / 介護福祉士 / 臨床倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on individuals' abilities and behavioral tendencies, this research aimed to develop an ethics training program for care workers using Strength Finder(SF), a tool developed by a US company, Gallup, to have trainees understand their abilities and tendencies and consciously utilize them as their strengths. I have developed and implemented an ethics training program using this tool with the aim of encouraging trainees to understand their own abilities and tendencies and those of others and deal with specific ethical issues they face while engaging in work, thereby motivating them to develop a feeling of involvement in those issues and change their mindset.
As results, 80% or more of the trainees realized psychological changes, such as increased interest in ethical issues and a willingness to deal with them, and enhanced understanding of others and care receivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の倫理研修は、基礎知識や事例検討などの座学が中心であり、参加者は座学特有の受け身な学習や現場の状況に合わない内容から、倫理問題に関心が持てないでいた。今回はStrength Finder(SF)を使用し、価値観に基づいて無意識に繰り返される「感情・思考・行動の傾向性」と臨床場面でよく生じる具体的な問題を組み合わせることで、倫理的問題への関心を高め、他者の資質を理解することによる視点の広がり、様々な人と協働していく意欲、倫理的問題に対する当事者意識の芽生え、自分の資質や傾向性の理解によるエンパワメントなどプラスの効果がみられ、新たな研修方法の一つとして、学術的かつ社会的意義があると思われる。