Developing the seamless multi-agency support system for crime victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fujie  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00258328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 由佳  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 心理・人間関係学科, 准教授 (10469364)
大塚 淳子  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (50770418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords犯罪被害 / 被害者支援 / 多機関連携 / ソーシャルワーク / ケアマネジメント / 犯罪被害者支援 / 司法福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to seek the seamless multi-agency support system for crime victims. We conducted a nationwide survey of staff working in the justice system, the local government office, medical institutions and victim services to examine the current status and issues of victim support. From its result, the following points were recommended to develop efficient collaboration system for crime victims: 1) experienced staff allocation and human resource development are demanded; 2) substantial daily living support is encouraged; 3) care management model should be introduced; and 4) ethical attitude of support staff needs to be strengthened
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の犯罪被害者に対する支援体制は、精神的ケアや司法手続に関しては欧米並みに進展してきたが、生活再建に向けての支援はまだ不十分である。本研究は多様な領域に及ぶ生活ニーズを抱える被害者を中心に据えた、効果的な多機関連携の支援体制を提示できたことで、被害者学の観点からみても意義あるものと考える。
調査結果を踏まえ、地方公共団体、民間支援団体、司法行政、病院等で被害者支援に携わる職員を対象に多機関連携に関する研修会を開き、議論や学びの機会を提供した。また、広く一般市民を対象にした包括的支援に関するシンポジウムも実施し、犯罪被害者の問題や被害者支援に関する社会的関心を喚起することもできた。