| Project/Area Number |
16K04188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長沼 葉月 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90423821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学生支援 / 障害学生 / 修学支援 / 合理的な配慮 / ツール開発 / キャンパスソーシャルワーク / チェックシート / ディスアビリティ / ガイドブック / 尺度開発 / 就学支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 大学生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to make useful toolkits of social work practice for students with special needs. First, because there were no simple tools available to figure out not impairment but disability of students, we developed a Checklist to Identify Difficulties in Student Life(CIDSL) with reference to the WHODAS, the SP Sensory Profile, and the Vineland-II Adaptive Behavior Scale. CIDSL has 4 sub scales, so social workers can even find the difficulties that students with special needs are not complain about. Second, we made a Social Work Practice Guidebook of Academic Support for Students with Disabilities. This guidebook is based some interview for campus social workers who supports students with special needs. It provide case vignette and show how the social workers to support the students and to take a action to the college community.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの大学では合理的な配慮を提供する際には本人の訴えと診断書により検討を行っているが、発達障害に伴う感覚特性に難しさを伴う場合などでは診断とディスアビリティ、社会参加の障壁との関連が分かりづらく、適切な合理的な配慮の提供につながらないことがある。本研究により作成されたチェックシートは、学生が自覚的に相談できる困りごと以外にも視野を広げて幅広く情報収集を行う上で有用である。またガイドブックは、単に学生の訴えに合わせて文書を作るだけではない、ソーシャルワーカーの見えづらい動きについて事例を通じて可視化しており、関係者との連携を促進するうえでも有用である。